Monday, June 20, 2022

MPPCS PRE 2003 | National Freedom Movement

 

Hello friends, the questions coming from the "National Freedom Movement" in MPPCS (Prelims) - 2003 have been solved with explanation. Explanation of questions has been taken from standard books of civil services.

Students who want prepare  Civil services, Railway, UPSC, SSC, Banking, State PSC, CDS, NDA, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Patwari, Samvida, Police, SI, CTET, TET, Army, MAT, CLAT, NIFT, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, CET, Vyapam, Lekhpal, VDO etc. And other competitive exams ,for them History Quiz of "MPPCS Pre 2003 - National Freedom Movement" will prove to be a panacea.

Written by : Arvind Kushwaha

 

Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Preliminary Examination-2003 - National Freedom Movement | Indian National Movement

Modern Indian History

(Explanatory Solved Question Paper)

 

Question 1 - What did the moderate parties want in the Congress?

(a) Administrative Reforms

(b) Complete ban on all British imports

(c) Complete independence for India

(d) to repeal the social laws introduced by the British

 

Answer – (a) Administrative Reforms

Explanation-

* Moderate or moderate leaders dominated the Congress from 1885 to 1905. Their goal was to express allegiance to the British government and to inform the government through reports and articles for administrative reform.

* As a result of the partial pressure of the liberals, the Indian Council Act of 1892 was passed.

Source- India's Freedom Struggle - Bipin Chandra

 

Question 2 - Who among the following was not the President of Congress?

(a) Subhash Chandra Bose

(b) Maulana Azad

(c) Motilal Nehru

(d) Lokmanya Tilak

 

Answer- (d) Lokmanya Tilak

Explanation-

* Subhash Chandra Bose became the President of Congress in 1938 and 1939 AD.

* Maulana Azad was the President of Congress till 1940 and 1941-45 .

* Motilal Nehru was the President of Congress in 1919 and 1928 .

* Whereas Lokmanya Tilak was never the President of Congress. Although Tilak was elected president in Delhi in 1918, he had to go to England under the Shirol case. Eventually Madan Mohan Malviya was elected the president.

Source - Modern India - Ram Lakhan Shukla

 

Question 3 - In Lucknow Congress (1916 AD)

(a) A compromise was reached between the Congress and the Muslim League

(b) Soft and hot parties were mixed

(c) India was declared as complete independence

( d. All of the above

 

Answer- (d) All of the above

Explanation -

* Tilak was again included in the Congress in the Lucknow Congress session. President Ambikacharan Majumdar said that both the camps (hot and soft parties) of the national party have become one.

* In this session, the important Congress-League agreement was reached which is known as Lucknow Pact.

* In the Lucknow session, a resolution to achieve Swarajya was passed.

Source- India's Freedom Struggle - Bipin Chandra

 

 

Question 4: What was the purpose of Khilafat Movement?

(a) To prevent Hindu-Muslim riots

(b) To protest the Jallianwala Bagh massacre

(c) To protect the interests of Turkey

(d) To carry forward the ideal of Congress

 

Answer- (c) To protect the interests of Turkey

Explanation -

* In the First World War, Indian Muslims assisted the British against Turkey on the condition that the British should not interfere in the religious affairs of Indian Muslims and at the same time protect their religious places, but after the war, the Government of England reneged on its promise.

* The government also promised that they would not harm the Turkish Empire in any way, but they later decided to disintegrate the Turkish Empire. Therefore, the sympathy of the Indian Muslims became towards Turkey and the Khilafat movement started against the partition of the Turkish Empire.

Source - Modern India - Sumit Sarkar

 

Question 5 - When was the first Congress cabinet formed?

(a) in 1921 AD

(b) in 1932 AD

(c) in 1937 AD

(d) 1942 AD

 

Answer- (c) in 1937 AD

Explanation-

* Through the Government of India Act, 1935, Indians got the right of provincial administration. Congress participated in the elections to the provincial assemblies of 1937 and formed its government in eight provinces.

* On 15 November 1939, the Provincial Congress Ministries resigned.

Source - Modern India - Sumit Sarkar

 

Question 6 - Why was the Simon Commission formed?

(a) To propose constitutional changes

(b) To get the support of the Muslim League to the government

(c) To solve the communal problem

(d) To promote division in Congress

 

Answer- (a) To propose constitutional changes

Explanation -

* In the Government of India Act of 1919 AD, there was a provision that after ten years a commission would be appointed which would examine what changes are possible in this act. The British Prime Minister appointed Simon Commission for this work ahead of time.

Source - Modern India - Sumit Sarkar

 

Question 7 - The Government of India Act, 1935 was the specialty of

(a) Territorial autonomy

(b) Communal Electoral System

(c) Women's Suffrage

(d) Constitution of Legislative Councils

 

Answer- (a) Territorial autonomy

Explanation-

* By the Government of India Act, 1935 AD, a system of dyarchy was made at the center and provision for provincial autonomy was made.

* The right of communal election was also given to Harijans, Indian Christians, Anglo-Indians.

* The word union was also used by this act.

Source - Modern India - Ram Lakhan Shukla

 

Question 8 - When did the Muslim League pass the resolution of Pakistan?

(a) 1937 AD

(b) 1940 AD

(c) 1942 AD

(d) 1946 AD

 

Answer- (b) 1940 AD

Explanation -

* For the first time in the Lahore session of the Muslim League in March 1940, a resolution was passed for the creation of a separate state of Pakistan, but the word Pakistan was not mentioned in the resolution.

* The president of this session of the league was Muhammad Ali Jinnah.

Source - Modern India - Ram Lakhan Shukla

 

Question 9 - Who used to do dastak behavior?

(a) Soldiers

(b) writer class

(c) Farmers

(d) merchant class

 

Answer – (d) Merchant class

Explanation-

* 'Dastak' - was the right to trade without octroi.

* Mirkasim, the Nawab of Bengal, realized that the British were abusing the Gumashte (merchant) of Dastak. The British started selling daktak to Indian traders by taking money. Finally, outraged, Mirkasim made the condition of Indian merchants like that of British merchants.

Source - History of Modern India - B. L. Grover

 

Question 10 - What was the Nehru Report, 1928 related to?

(a) the development of agriculture in India

(b) Industrial development in India

(c) Cultural progress in India

(d) Constitutional reforms in India

 

Answer- (d) Constitutional reforms in India

Explanation-

* At the time of the appointment of Simon Commission, Lord Birkenhead put a challenge before the Indians to prepare such a constitution which is generally acceptable to all the people of India. In response to this, the committee headed by Motilal Nehru submitted its report on August 1928, which was called the Nehru Report.

 

Question 11 - Who was the leader of the Garam Dal in Congress?

(a) Gopalkrishna Gokhale

(b) Bipin Chandra Pal

(c) Surendranath Banerjee

(d) Ferozeshah Mehta

 

Answer- (b) Bipin Chandra Pal

Explanation-

The leaders of the moderate (liberal party) in the Congress were Gopalkrishna Gokhale, Surendranath Banerjee, Ferozeshah Mehta, Dadabhai Naoroji. Whereas the leaders of the Garam Dal were Bipin Chandra Pal, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai, Arvind Ghosh etc.

Source - Modern India - Sumit Sarkar

 

Question 12 - Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement?

(a) Irvine

(b) Willingdon

(c) Linlithgow

(d) Wavell

 

Answer- (c) Linlithgow

Explanation-

* The time of Lord Linlithgow was 1936 -1944. It was during this time that the Quit India Movement was organized.

* In 1944, during this time, the leaders of the separatist Muslim League gave the slogan of 'Partition and Go' in the Karachi session of the League.

Source - Modern India - Sumit Sarkar

 

Question 13 - What is the wrong statement about Gandhiji?

(a) He participated in all the Round Table Conferences

(b) He supported the Khilafat movement

(c) He was opposed to Ambedkar

(d) He became the President of Congress only once

 

Answer- (a) He participated in all the Round Table Conferences

 Explanation -

* Gandhiji participated in only one Second Round Table Conference. In this session held in 1931, he was the only representative of Congress.

Whereas the Congress did not participate in the first and third sessions.

* Gandhiji became the President of Congress only in 1924 in Belgaum session.

Source - Modern India - Ram Lakhan Shukla

No comments:

Post a Comment

MPPCS pre-2006 | Indian National Movement - GK

  Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Preliminary Examination-2006 Indian National Movement - Modern Indian History   (Explanator...