Monday, June 20, 2022

MPPCS PRE 2000 - Indian National Movement

 Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Preliminary Exam-2000

 National Freedom Movement | Indian National Movement

Modern Indian History

(Explanatory Solved Question Paper)

 

Question 1: Who was the leading leader of Khilafat Movement?

(a) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan and Sir Aga Khan

(b) Maulana Mohammad Ali and Maulana Shaukat Ali

(c) Mohammad Iqbal and Salimullah Khan

(d) Muhammad Ali Jinnah and Sikandar Hayat Khan

 

Answer- (b) Maulana Mohammad Ali and Maulana Shaukat Ali

Explanation-

* The Khilafat movement was started in 1919-20.

* Its prominent members were Maulana Mohammad Ali, Maulana Shaukat Ali and Abul Kalam Azad.

Source - Modern India - Yashpal and Grover

 

Question 2- Which incident served as a spark in the fire of Hindu-Muslim communalism?

(a) Poona Pact

(b) Khilafat Movement

(c) Lucknow Pact

(d) Moplah rebellion

 

Answer – (d) Moplah Rebellion

Explanation -

* The Moplah rebellion took place in the Malabar hills, which eventually took the form of Hindu-Muslim riots. In this several thousand Hindus were killed and many were forcibly converted.

* Among its prominent leaders was Alimudalier.

Source - Modern India - Yashpal and Grover and Ram Lakhan Shukla

 

Question 3- On which occasion the call of 'Nagpur Chalo' was given?

(a) Dandi Yatra

(b) Non-Cooperation Movement

(c) Quit India Movement

(d) Jhanda Satyagraha

 

Answer- (d) Jhanda Satyagraha

Explanation -

* Jhanda Satyagraha was held in 1923 to oppose the local ban imposed on the use of the Congress flag in some areas of Nagpur.

* It was given the slogan of 'Nagpur Chalo' by the his.

Source - Modern India - Sumit Sarkar

 

Question 4- In which session of the Congress was the goal of complete independence set?

(a) Allahabad

(b) Bombay

(c) Madras

(d) Lahore

 

Answer- (d) Lahore

 Explanation -

* For the first time in the Lahore Congress session in 1929, which was presided over by Jawaharlal Nehru, the Congress declared 'Purna Swaraj' as its goal.

Source - Modern India - Yashpal and Grover

 

Question 5: Nehru Report is related to

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) RK Nehru

(d) B.K. Nehru

 

Answer – (a) Motilal Nehru

Explanation -

* In the Bombay meeting of the All-Party Conference on May 19, 1928, a committee was formed under the chairmanship of Motilal Nehru, whose other members were Tej Bahadur Sapru, Sir Ali Imam, M. R. Jayakar.

* This committee submitted a report which is called Nehru Report. It was a constitutional report.

Source – Modern India – R. L. Shukla

 

Question 6- The objective of 'Servants of India Society' was

(a) Upliftment of backward classes

(b) To promote the liberal humanitarian element of the Hindus

(c) To prepare dedicated workers for the service of the country

(d) To awaken national sentiment against the British

 

Answer- (c) To prepare dedicated workers for the service of the country

Explanation -

* The Servants of India Society was founded in 1905 by Gopalkrishna Gokhale.

* Its main objective was to prepare dedicated workers for the service of the country.

* Mahatma Gandhi was greatly influenced by Gopalkrishna Gokhale. He accepted Gokhale as his 'political mentor'.

Source - Modern India - Yashpal and Grover

 

Question 7- In the year 1937, who became the first Chief Minister when the Congress Cabinet was formed in Central India and Berar?

 (a) NV Khare

(b) Ravi Shankar Shukla

(c) DP Mishra

(d) Raghavendra Rao

 

Answer- (a) NV Khare

Explanation -

* In the general elections of 1937 AD, the Congress got an absolute majority in 5 provinces. Among them NV Khare was appointed as the Chief Minister of Central India.

Source - Modern India - Sumit Sarkar

 

 

Question 8- At the time of the establishment of the All India Congress (in 1885 AD), the Governor General of India was

(a) Lord Lytton

(b) Lord Ripon

(c) Lord Dufferin

(d) Lord Curzon

 

Answer- (c) Lord Dufferin

Explanation -

* All India Congress was founded (1885) by A.O. Hume.

* Vyomeshchandra Banerjee was its first president.

* At the time of the establishment of the All India Congress in 1885, the Governor General of India was Lord Dufferin (1884-88).

Source - Modern India - Yashpal and Grover

 

Question 9- The main objective of Swaraj Dal was

(a) To take non-cooperation to the councils

(b) Purna Swaraj

(c) Self-government (Home Rule)

(d) Destruction of British rule by violent means

 

Answer- (a) To take non-cooperation to the councils

Explanation-

* Swaraj Dal was founded by Motilal Nehru and Chittaranjan Das in 1922 AD after the end of the non-cooperation movement.

* Its main purpose was to take non-cooperation to the councils. He emphasized on exposing the weaknesses of the British power by participating in the legislatures.

Source - Modern India - Yashpal and Grover

 

Question 10- Who founded the All India Trade Union?

(a) Dinbandhu Mitra

(b) Narayan Malhar Joshi

(c) N. G . Ranga

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

 

Answer- (b) Narayan Malhar Joshi

Explanation -

* All India Trade Union Congress was established in 1920 AD by the efforts of Narayan Malhar Joshi, Joseph Baptist and Lala Lajpat Rai.

* It was first presided over by Lala Lajpat Rai. It was the largest organization.

 

Question 11- Where was the Gadar Dal established?

(a) Berlin

(b) Tokyo

(c) Washington

(d) San Francis

Answer- (d) San Francisco

Explanation -

* The Gadar Dal was founded in 1913 in San Francisco, USA by Lala Hardayal, Ramchandra, Barkatullah.

* Lala Hardayal brought out a newspaper called Gadar. Its first issue was issued on 1 November 1913.

Source - Modern India - Yashpal and Grover

 

Question 12- Whose main issue was prohibition of alcohol?

(a) Non-cooperation movement

(b) Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) Telangana Movement

(d) Tebhaga Movement

 

Answer- (b) Civil Disobedience Movement

Explanation -

* In 1930, the Civil Disobedience Movement was started by Mahatma Gandhi against the salt tax.

* Under this movement 'Dharna on liquor shops' was a major program in which Indian women participated prominently. Excise duty came down due to liquor boycott.

Source- India's Freedom Struggle - Bipin Chandra


No comments:

Post a Comment

MPPCS pre-2006 | Indian National Movement - GK

  Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Preliminary Examination-2006 Indian National Movement - Modern Indian History   (Explanator...